PRIVACY POLICY

1. Identification and information of the party responsible for data treatment.

ABREST SPAIN, S.L. (Hereinafter "MICOLCHÓN") is responsible for the treatment of personal data processed through this website and its subdomains (micolchon.com). You can consult the information regarding the entity that manages this website by visiting the Legal Notice that appears at the bottom of the homepage. In this clause, information is provided on the use that The Company will make of your personal data.

In addition, this Privacy Policy is intended to provide information about the rights of both the User and the Visitor, according to the General Data Protection Regulations ("RGPD"). If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, contact MICOLCHÓN at the address you will find here

2. General information: description of the information contained in the privacy policy

In this privacy policy you will find a table identifying each of the different services offered by MICOLCHÓN, as appropriate.

  • The purposes behind the processing of your personal data, that is, the reason why MICOLCHÓN (as identified in section 5) handles your personal data.
  • The legal bases that allow MICOLCHÓN to process your data for each of the purposes indicated.
  • The possible communication of your data to third parties, as well as the cause of said communication. For this purpose, we inform you that we do not transfer your personal data to third parties except when a legal obligation arises (Public Treasury, Judges and Courts, Security Forces, etc.) On the other hand, MICOLCHÓN employees may have access to your personal data as part of the normal performance of their functions. Employees accessing your personal data, in general, are dedicated to administration, management, billing and commercial activities. We inform you that you can request more detailed information regarding the recipients of your data by sending an email to the address shown here, indicating the specific type of data treatment performed by the recipients whose information you wish to learn more about.
  • The term of conservation of the data that you provide us. For this purpose we inform you that we keep your personal data during the entire validity of the contractual relationship or for a longer period if you have authorized us. Likewise, we inform you that your data will remain blocked for the attention of judicial, administrative or fiscal claims, for the terms that legally determine each regulation that results from application.

3. Required and updated information

All fields marked with an asterisk (*) in the forms provided must be mandatorily completed. Ommitting any of them could result in the impossibility of being able to provide the requested services. You must provide truthful information. Using aliases or means to hide your identity is prohibited.

It is essential that you keep at all times the reference numbers, passwords and access codes that you create or are provided to you. You will be solely responsible for the use, whether authorized or not, of your personal account, and in this sense you undertake to make diligent use of said information, refrain from making it available to third parties and to communicate its loss or theft.

In order for the information provided to be always up-to-date and free from errors, you can notify MICOLCHÓN about the modifications and rectifications of your personal data that may take place by sending an email to the address shown here. Also, you can update your personal data through your private area on the Web.

Likewise, by clicking on the "I accept" button (or equivalent) available in the aforementioned forms, you declare that the information and the data that you have supplied in them are accurate and true.

4. Exercising your rights

We inform you that you can exercise the following rights:

  • Right of access to your personal data to know which data are being treated and the data treatment operations carried out;
  • Right to rectify any inaccurate personal data;
  • Right to delete your personal data, when this is possible;
  • Right to request limitations to the processing of your personal data when the accuracy, legality or necessity of treatment of the data is doubtful, in which case, we will be able to retain the data to keep them to exercise or defend against claims.
  • Right to oppose the processing of your personal data, when the legal basis enabling us to treat them, as indicated in the table above, is legitimate interest. MICOLCHÓN will stop processing your data unless it has a compelling legitimate interest or to formulate, exercise or defend claims.
  • Right to the portability of your data, when the legal basis enabling us to treat them, as indicated in the table above, is the existence of a contractual relationship or your consent.
  • Right to revoke the consent granted to MICOLCHÓN.

You can exercise your rights at any time and for free in the following ways:

  • By sending an email to the address listed here, indicating the right you wish to exercise and your identifying information.
  • Sending a written request to the address provided here indicating the right you wish to exercise and your personal data.
  • In addition, you can unsubscribe from all previously-accepted commercial communications by accessing the section for deactivating the outgoing notifications in your private area on the web.

On the other hand, we hereby inform you that you have the right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency  if you consider that an infringement of the data protection legislation has been committed with respect to the processing of your personal data.

5. Detailed information of data treatment performed by service

5.1. Services for which the Company is responsible


Below are the purposes of the services, for which MICOLCHÓN is solely responsible for the treatment of the data.

5.1.1. Purpose of treatment:

  • Newsletter. One biweekly newsletter at a maximum with the most relevant news.
  • Publication in blog/forum.
  • Comments on news.
  • Participation in contests and exclusive offers.
  • Access to discounts.
  • Legal basis:
    Management of the contractual relationship: the provision of the services requested to MICOLCHÓN constitutes a relationship of provision of services, even when they are free.
  • Recipients:
    We will not share your personal data with any third and no facilitate the access to any additionally service provider as to indicate in part 2.
  • Conservation time:
    Only during contractual relation.

5.1.2. Reclamations and queries to users attention

  • Legal base:
    Legitimal interest of MICOLCHON of attend all requirements of information or any reclamation of clients or user of any service.
  • Addressees: Your personal data will not be transferred to any third party nor will access to any provider of additional service be provided, as indicated in section 2.
  • Retention period: During the contractual relationship.

5.1.3. Claims over unpaid amounts

  • Legal basis:
    Legitimate interest of MICOLCHÓN to begin the necessary legal actions to collect due amounts.
  • Addressees:
    Your personal data will not be transferred to any third party nor will access to any provider of additional service be provided, as indicated in section 2.
  • Retention period: Until settlement of the debt.

5.1.4. Company communications sent with the purpose of:

  • Invite you to events.
  • Take part in contests or promotions.
  • Other services offered by the Company.

In order to send you communications of interest to you, the Company will conduct an analysis on the interests that you have indicated to us.

  • Legal basis: Consent: by checking the box that appears on the registration form, you will authorize the Company to send you commercial communications as per the terms indicated in the previous column.
  • Addressees: Your personal data will not be transferred to any third party nor will access to any provider of additional service be provided, as indicated in section 2.
  • Retention period: For 25 months from the last interaction with the Company or until you revoke your consent (whichever comes first).

6. Security


MICOLCHÓN
have implemented and maintain the security levels required by the RGPD to protect the personal data of users against accidental losses and unauthorized accesses, treatment or disclosure, given the state of the technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed. However, the transmission of information through the Internet is not fully secure; therefore, and despite the fact that MICOLCHÓN makes its best efforts to protect  users' data, it cannot guarantee its security during transit to the Website. Therefore, all the information you provide will be sent at your own risk. Once your information is received, MICOLCHÓN will use rigorous security procedures and functions to prevent any unauthorized access.

7. Confidentiality

Personal data we may collect through micolchon.com or through the different communications that we maintain with you will be treated  confidentially. We commit to keep said information secret according to the provisions of the applicable legislation.

8. Minors


Children under 14 years of age will not be able to use the services available through the Website without the prior authorization from their parents, guardians or legal representatives, who will be solely responsible for all acts carried out through the Website by the minors under their responsibility, including completing the forms with the personal data of said minors and selecting, where appropriate, the associated checkboxes. In this sense, and to the extent that MICOLCHÓN does not have the capacity to control whether users are minors or not, it is advised that parents and guardians enable the necessary mechanisms to prevent minors from accessing the Website. and/or provide personal data without their supervision. MICOLCHÓN will not admit any responsibility in this regard.

9. Updates to the Privacy Policy


It is possible that this Privacy Policy must be updated; therefore, you must review this policy periodically and, if possible, each time you access the Website in order to remain adequately informed about the type of information collected and its treatment. You can find the Privacy Policy at the bottom of the Website. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will notify you of any modifications to this privacy policy that may affect the processing of your personal data.

The Privacy Policy was last updated on May 15, 2018.


Product successfully added to the product comparison!